• Home >
  • Privacy and Data Protection

Privacy and Data Protection

Overview

JAA take the safety of your personal information very seriously and the nature of the work we do and the relationships we have means that we often deal with information that is particularly sensitive.

To help explain how we use the information we gather and your rights surrounding it we have produced the Privacy Statement below.

If you have any comment or question please get in touch with the Manager who will be happy to assist you.

Access to your Records

You may request to access the information that JAA hold and processes by requesting such in writing from the Manager at any time.

                                             -----------------------------------

 Jersey Alzheimer’s Association: Privacy Notice 

This document explains how Jersey Alzheimer’s Association (JAA) obtains, holds, uses and discloses information about people, the steps we take to ensure that it is protected, and also describes the rights individuals have in regard to the personal data handled by us.

Jersey Alzheimer’s Association takes its responsibilities under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018 very seriously and takes great care to ensure that personal data is handled appropriately in order to secure and maintain individuals’ trust and confidence in the service. 

Whose information do we collect?

In order to carry out the full extent of our role JAA may obtain, use and at times disclose personal data that has been gathered from a range of people and sources. These may include:

  • Paid staff, volunteers and trustees
  • Suppliers with whom JAA does business or has a contract with
  • Complainants, correspondents and enquirers
  • Clients, family members, relatives etc
  • Advocates & advisors
  • Other professionals working with us or with our clients 

What information do we collect about you and why?

JAA handles a range of personal data which may identify a person directly or indirectly. This may include but is not limited to:

  • Personal details such as name, address, race, ethnicity, religion and biographical details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Relationships
  • Education and Training details
  • Employment
  • Medical background
  • Company and staff information

JAA will only use the minimum personal data necessary to fulfil a particular purpose or purposes.

We collect this information to allow us to carry out our role in supporting and advising people living with dementia, their families and carers, raising awareness, fund raising and providing care and support. 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

JAA only gathers and uses personal information that you have agreed for us to keep and use and therefore have a legitimate interest to process.

To enable us to do this we will seek your clear and explicit consent when you begin to work with us and will seek further permission for anything outside of what is agreed at that point.

More information relating to conditions for processing can be found on the Information Commissioners website or by contacting the JAA Manager.

 Any transfers to third countries and the safeguards in place

It is not envisaged that personal data will be transferred outside of the EU or EEA.

 Security of your information 

JAA understands that your personal information is important and can be sensitive. All information will be held securely on our computer system or where we have paper files, these will be kept in a locked and secure environment.

All staff and trustees of JAA have access to Office 365 which allows us to store and transfer information remotely via the cloud. No personal information is held on individual devices.

 How long will your information be held?

JAA will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary to meet the purposes for which it has been collected.

Depending on why we are working together and the nature of the information we have gathered this period of time may vary.

For further information please contact the JAA Manager.

 What are your rights?

You have a right to to access your personal information at any time. You may object to the processing of your personal information and may ask us to correct or remove any inaccuracies, restrict how we use it or bring the information up to date.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the JAA Manager:

Jersey Alzheimer’s Association

de Carteret House

Hillgrove Street

St Helier

Jersey

JE2 4SL

Email: info@jerseyalzheimers.com

Telephone: 01534 723519

 How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact JAA’s Manager using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner who can be contacted at:

Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3RG

Telephone: 01534 716530

Email: enquiries@dataci.org

Web: www.dataci.je